Faculty

To view faculty by their area of expertise, please visit our Horticulture Programs page.  Each program has a list of affiliated faculty under the Program’s Research section.

  • Name
  • Phone/Email
  • Email
  • Vance Baird Baird, Vance
    Professor and Chairperson

    (517) 353-0361

  • Cornelius Barry Barry, Cornelius
    Associate Professor

    (517) 884-6959

  • Randy Beaudry Beaudry, Randy
    Professor

    (517) 353-0303

  • Bridget Behe Behe, Bridget
    Professor

    (517) 353-0346

  • John Biernbaum Biernbaum, John
    Professor

    (517) 353-0419

  • Daniel Brainard Brainard, Daniel
    Associate Professor

    517-353-0417

  • John Bukovac Bukovac, John
    Professor Emeritus

    517-353-0393

  • Art Cameron Cameron, Art
    Professor

    517-353-0338

  • Bert Cregg Cregg, Bert
    Associate Professor

    517-353-0335

  • Marcus Duck Duck, Marcus
    Advisor and Instructor, Ag Tech Program Coordinator

    517-353-0351

  • Patrick Edger Edger, Patrick
    Assistant Professor

    517-353-0383

  • Tom Fernandez Fernandez, Tom
    Professor

    517-353-0336

  • James Flore Flore, James
    Professor

    517-353-0375

  • Kristin Getter Getter, Kristin
    Academic Specialist

    (517) 353-0341

  • Susan Gruber Gruber, Susan
    Undergraduate Advisor and Instructor

    517-353-0326

  • Rebecca Grumet Grumet, Rebecca
    Professor

    517-353-0431

  • Kyung-Hwan Han Han, Kyung-Hwan
    Professor

    517-353-4751

  • Jim Hancock Hancock, Jim
    Professor Emeritus

     

  • Eric Hanson Hanson, Eric
    Professor

    517-353-0386

  • Amy Iezzoni Iezzoni, Amy
    Professor

    517-353-0391

  • Ning Jiang Jiang, Ning
    Associate Professor

    517-353-0381

  • Daniel Keathley Keathley, Daniel
    Professor

    517-353-0374

  • Gregory Lang Lang, Gregory
    Professor

    517-353-0388

  • Suzanne Lang Lang, Suzanne
    Associate Professor

     

  • Wayne Loescher Loescher, Wayne
    Professor

    517-353-0445

  • Roberto Lopez Lopez, Roberto
    Assistant Professor

    517-353-0342

  • Norm Lownds Lownds, Norm
    Associate Professor

    (517) 353-0349

  • Brian Matchett Matchett, Brian
    Advisor, Instructor, Ag Tech Program Coordinator

    (231) 995-1719

  • Haddish Melakeberhan Melakeberhan, Haddish
    Associate Professor

    (517) 355-4487

  • Jeremy Moghtader Moghtader, Jeremy
    Organic Farming Outreach Specialist

     

  • Adam Montri Montri, Adam
    Hoophouse Outreach Specialist

    (517) 353-0407

  • Muraleedharan Nair Nair, Muraleedharan
    Professor and Sr Asc to the CANR Dean

    (517) 353-0406

  • Ronald Perry Perry, Ronald
    PhD

    (517) 353-0433

  • Stacey Rocklin Rocklin, Stacey
    Ag Tech Program Coordinator, Lake Michigan College

    (269) 927-8772

  • Brad Rowe Rowe, Brad
    Professor

    (517) 353-0334

  • Erik Runkle Runkle, Erik
    Professor

    (517) 353-0350

  • Paolo Sabbatini Sabbatini, Paolo
    Associate Professor

    (517) 353-0302

  • Dixie Sandborn Sandborn, Dixie
    Extension Specialist

     

  • Robert Schutzki Schutzki, Robert
    Associate Professor

    (517) 353-0337

  • Guo-Qing Song Song, Guo-Qing
    Associate Professor

    (517) 353-0384

  • Steve van Nocker van Nocker, Steve
    Professor

    (517) 775-52

  • Ryan Warner Warner, Ryan
    Associate Professor

    (517) 353-0344

  • Cholani Weebadde Weebadde, Cholani
    Assistant Professor

    (517) 353-0159

  • Irvin Widders Widders, Irvin
    Professor; Director, Dry Grain Pulses CRSP

    (517) 355-4611

  • Tom Zabadal Zabadal, Tom
    Professor and Coordinator of SWMREC

    (269) 944-1477

  • Bernard Zandstra Zandstra, Bernard
    Professor

    (517) 353-6637